Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Dutchess County/Pleasant Valley

Pleasant Valley, NY

CitySAFMR
Dutchess County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

78Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,760$1,770
1 BR$1,970$1,780
2 BR$2,530$2,580
3 BR$3,190$3,410
4 BR$3,350$3,690
5 BR$3,852Not available
6 BR$4,430Not available
7 BR$5,095Not available
8 BR$5,859Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$321,470

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,580
HUD FMR$2,530
Market rent$2,610
Est. payment standard (102%)Used$2,580
-Principal and interest-$1,626
Loan amount$257,176
Down payment$64,294
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$754
Property taxes-$321
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$258
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$41,132(64.0% ROI)
Projected value
$346,189
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,718
Loan principal paid down+$9,214
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$70,675(109.9% ROI)
Projected value
$363,714
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$42,244
Loan principal paid down+$16,431
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$153,191(238.3% ROI)
Projected value
$411,509
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$90,039
Loan principal paid down+$39,152
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.99
1 BR
1.11
2 BR
0.97
3 BR
0.90
4 BR
0.86
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Pleasant Valley, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pleasant Valley, NY is $2,530 a month. That is up 8.6% from $2,330 in FY 2026. Pleasant Valley is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Pleasant Valley is 83% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pleasant Valley, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,760+9.3%$1,584–$1,936
1BR$1,970+8.2%$1,773–$2,167
2BR$2,530+8.6%$2,277–$2,783
3BR$3,190+7.8%$2,871–$3,509
4BR$3,350+5.7%$3,015–$3,685

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pleasant Valley, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,760$1,970$2,530$3,190$3,350
FY 2026$1,610$1,820$2,330$2,960$3,170
FY 2025$1,470$1,680$2,150$2,740$2,970
FY 2024$1,320$1,520$1,950$2,470$2,740
FY 2023$1,200$1,310$1,680$2,140$2,380

Questions about Pleasant Valley, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pleasant Valley, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,918 to $2,344 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,530 it would be $2,277 to $2,783. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Pleasant Valley, NY in?

Pleasant Valley, NY is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,131.

How much did fair market rent change in Pleasant Valley, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.6%, from $2,330 in FY 2026 to $2,530 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 50.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set