FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.76
1 BR
1 BR- 22848
0.77ratio
FMR$1,020
Market$1,330
vs market-$310
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
2 BR
2 BR- 22848
0.77ratio
FMR$1,230
Market$1,600
vs market-$370
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
3 BR
3 BR- 22848
0.85ratio
FMR$1,680
Market$1,970
vs market-$290
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
4 BR
4 BR- 22848
0.85ratio
FMR$1,980
Market$2,330
vs market-$350
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.85
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Pleasant Valley, VA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Pleasant Valley, VA is $1,230 a month. That is down 5.4% from $1,300 in FY 2026. Pleasant Valley is in the Harrisonburg, VA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,264. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Virginia is $1,262, so Pleasant Valley is 3% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Pleasant Valley, VA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,030
$1,010
−1.9%
$909–$1,111
1BR
$1,040
$1,020
−1.9%
$918–$1,122
2BR
$1,300
$1,230
−5.4%
$1,107–$1,353
3BR
$1,770
$1,680
−5.1%
$1,512–$1,848
4BR
$2,090
$1,980
−5.3%
$1,782–$2,178
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Pleasant Valley, VA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,010
$1,020
$1,230
$1,680
$1,980
FY 2026
$1,030
$1,040
$1,300
$1,770
$2,090
FY 2025
$1,060
$1,070
$1,370
$1,850
$2,280
FY 2024
$910
$920
$1,190
$1,600
$2,020
FY 2023
$770
$770
$1,020
$1,360
$1,740
Questions about Pleasant Valley, VA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Pleasant Valley, VA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,264, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,138 to $1,390 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,230 it would be $1,107 to $1,353. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Pleasant Valley, VA in?
Pleasant Valley, VA is in the Harrisonburg, VA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,264.
How much did fair market rent change in Pleasant Valley, VA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 5.4%, from $1,300 in FY 2026 to $1,230 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.6%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set