Skip to main content
Loading page
WV/Mason County/Point Pleasant

Point Pleasant, WV

CitySAFMR
Mason County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

102Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$710$710
1 BR$840$840
2 BR$940$760
3 BR$1,210$1,280
4 BR$1,290$1,340
5 BR$1,483Not available
6 BR$1,706Not available
7 BR$1,962Not available
8 BR$2,256Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$51,019

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$760
HUD FMR$940
Market rentUsed$760
Est. payment standard (90%)$850
-Principal and interest-$258
Loan amount$40,815
Down payment$10,204
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$302
Property taxes-$51
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$76
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$12,585(123.3% ROI)
Projected value
$54,942
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$3,923
Loan principal paid down+$1,462
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$21,312(208.9% ROI)
Projected value
$57,724
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$6,704
Loan principal paid down+$2,608
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$44,503(436.1% ROI)
Projected value
$65,309
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,290
Loan principal paid down+$6,214
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

2 BR
1.24
3 BR
0.92
4 BR
0.95
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Point Pleasant, WV fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Point Pleasant, WV is $940 a month. That is up 8.0% from $870 in FY 2026. Point Pleasant is in the Mason County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $944. The median county two-bedroom FMR in West Virginia is $955, so Point Pleasant is 2% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Point Pleasant, WV
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$710+6.0%$639–$781
1BR$840+6.3%$756–$924
2BR$940+8.0%$846–$1,034
3BR$1,210+12.0%$1,089–$1,331
4BR$1,290+12.2%$1,161–$1,419

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Point Pleasant, WV
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$710$840$940$1,210$1,290
FY 2026$670$790$870$1,080$1,150
FY 2025$660$770$850$1,030$1,130
FY 2024area FMR$710$733$886$1,071$1,180
FY 2023area FMR$615$619$780$949$1,048

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Point Pleasant, WV rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Point Pleasant, WV?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $944, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $850 to $1,038 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $940 it would be $846 to $1,034. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Point Pleasant, WV in?

Point Pleasant, WV is in the Mason County, WV non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $944.

How much did fair market rent change in Point Pleasant, WV for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.0%, from $870 in FY 2026 to $940 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 10.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set