Skip to main content
Loading page
MO/St. Charles County/Portage Des Sioux

Portage Des Sioux, MO

CitySAFMR
St. Charles County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

95Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,040$1,040
1 BR$1,080$1,080
2 BR$1,320$1,320
3 BR$1,690$1,690
4 BR$1,950$1,950
5 BR$2,243Not available
6 BR$2,579Not available
7 BR$2,966Not available
8 BR$3,411Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$134,235

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,320
HUD FMRUsed$1,320
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$679
Loan amount$107,388
Down payment$26,847
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$441
Property taxes-$134
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$132
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,369(79.6% ROI)
Projected value
$144,556
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,321
Loan principal paid down+$3,847
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,501(136.0% ROI)
Projected value
$151,875
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,640
Loan principal paid down+$6,861
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$77,946(290.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,832
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,597
Loan principal paid down+$16,349
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Portage Des Sioux, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Portage Des Sioux, MO is $1,320 a month. That is up 12.8% from $1,170 in FY 2026. Portage Des Sioux is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Portage Des Sioux is 37% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Portage Des Sioux, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,040+13.0%$936–$1,144
1BR$1,080+12.5%$972–$1,188
2BR$1,320+12.8%$1,188–$1,452
3BR$1,690+11.9%$1,521–$1,859
4BR$1,950+12.1%$1,755–$2,145

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Portage Des Sioux, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,040$1,080$1,320$1,690$1,950
FY 2026$920$960$1,170$1,510$1,740
FY 2025$920$960$1,180$1,520$1,750
FY 2024$910$950$1,180$1,530$1,770
FY 2023$770$820$1,030$1,330$1,560

Questions about Portage Des Sioux, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Portage Des Sioux, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,320, that basic range is $1,188 to $1,452 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Portage Des Sioux, MO in?

Portage Des Sioux, MO is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Portage Des Sioux, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.8%, from $1,170 in FY 2026 to $1,320 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 28.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set