Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Dutchess County/Poughkeepsie

Poughkeepsie, NY

CitySAFMR
Dutchess County
Found 4 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,360 – $1,540$1,440 – $1,600
1 BR$1,520 – $1,720$1,670 – $1,890
2 BR$1,950 – $2,210$2,150 – $2,410
3 BR$2,460 – $2,790$2,400 – $2,900
4 BR$2,580 – $2,930$2,760 – $3,140
5 BR$3,272Not available
6 BR$3,763Not available
7 BR$4,327Not available
8 BR$4,976Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
0.69-0.97
1 BR
2
0.79-0.90
2 BR
2
0.70-0.88
3 BR
2
0.69-1.03
4 BR
1
1
1
1
0.64-0.94
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Poughkeepsie, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 4 ZIP codes in Poughkeepsie, NY ranges from $1,950 to $2,210 a month, with a median of $2,145. That is up 7.5% from $1,995 in FY 2026. Poughkeepsie is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Poughkeepsie is 55% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Poughkeepsie, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,495+8.7%$1,346–$1,645
1BR$1,670+7.1%$1,503–$1,837
2BR$2,145+7.5%$1,931–$2,360
3BR$2,705+6.9%$2,435–$2,976
4BR$2,845+4.8%$2,561–$3,130

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Poughkeepsie, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,495$1,670$2,145$2,705$2,845
FY 2026$1,375$1,560$1,995$2,530$2,715
FY 2025$1,305$1,490$1,900$2,420$2,625
FY 2024$1,230$1,415$1,820$2,310$2,550
FY 2023$1,120$1,230$1,575$2,005$2,225

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
12603$2,210+3.0%
12604$2,210+3.0%
12602$2,080−3.0%
12601$1,950−9.1%

Questions about Poughkeepsie, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Poughkeepsie, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,918 to $2,344 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,145 it would be $1,931 to $2,360. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Poughkeepsie, NY in?

Poughkeepsie, NY is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,131.

How much did fair market rent change in Poughkeepsie, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.5%, from $1,995 in FY 2026 to $2,145 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set