Skip to main content
Loading page
AZ/Yavapai County/Prescott Valley

Prescott Valley, AZ

CitySAFMR
Yavapai County
Found 3 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

84Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,080 – $1,620$1,190 – $1,780
1 BR$1,240 – $1,870$1,290 – $1,870
2 BR$1,550 – $2,330$1,590 – $2,330
3 BR$2,150 – $3,230$2,090 – $3,230
4 BR$2,260 – $3,400$2,330 – $3,400
5 BR$2,841Not available
6 BR$3,267Not available
7 BR$3,757Not available
8 BR$4,320Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
1
0.66-0.98
1 BR
1
1
0.78-1.05
2 BR
1
1
0.89-1.06
3 BR
1
1
0.95-1.12
4 BR
1
1
0.87-1.06
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Prescott Valley, AZ fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 3 ZIP codes in Prescott Valley, AZ ranges from $1,550 to $2,330 a month, with a median of $1,690. That is down 4.0% from $1,760 in FY 2026. Prescott Valley is in the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,550. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Arizona is $1,244, so Prescott Valley is 36% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Prescott Valley, AZ
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,180−2.5%$1,062–$1,298
1BR$1,350−4.3%$1,215–$1,485
2BR$1,690−4.0%$1,521–$1,859
3BR$2,340−4.5%$2,106–$2,574
4BR$2,470−7.8%$2,223–$2,717

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Prescott Valley, AZ
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,180$1,350$1,690$2,340$2,470
FY 2026$1,210$1,410$1,760$2,450$2,680
FY 2025$1,160$1,360$1,690$2,330$2,680
FY 2024$950$1,140$1,400$1,940$2,270
FY 2023$860$1,040$1,280$1,770$2,040

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
86315$2,330+37.9%
86314$1,6900.0%
86312$1,550−8.3%

Questions about Prescott Valley, AZ rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Prescott Valley, AZ?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,550, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,395 to $1,705 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,690 it would be $1,521 to $1,859. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Prescott Valley, AZ in?

Prescott Valley, AZ is in the Prescott Valley-Prescott, AZ MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,550.

How much did fair market rent change in Prescott Valley, AZ for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.0%, from $1,760 in FY 2026 to $1,690 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set