Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Putnam County/Putnam Valley

Putnam Valley, NY

CitySAFMR
Putnam County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

109Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$3,370$2,070
1 BR$3,550$2,370
2 BR$3,860$3,290
3 BR$4,880$3,960
4 BR$5,350$5,280
5 BR$6,152Not available
6 BR$7,075Not available
7 BR$8,137Not available
8 BR$9,357Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$426,976

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$3,290
HUD FMR$3,860
Market rentUsed$3,290
Est. payment standard (90%)$3,490
-Principal and interest-$2,159
Loan amount$341,581
Down payment$85,395
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$931
Property taxes-$427
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$329
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$52,268(61.2% ROI)
Projected value
$459,807
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$32,830
Loan principal paid down+$12,238
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$89,932(105.3% ROI)
Projected value
$483,084
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$56,108
Loan principal paid down+$21,824
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$195,591(229.0% ROI)
Projected value
$546,566
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$119,589
Loan principal paid down+$52,002
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.63
1 BR
1.50
2 BR
1.17
3 BR
1.23
4 BR
1.01
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Putnam Valley, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Putnam Valley, NY is $3,860 a month. That is up 6.0% from $3,640 in FY 2026. Putnam Valley is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Putnam Valley is 179% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Putnam Valley, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$3,370+6.6%$3,033–$3,707
1BR$3,550+6.9%$3,195–$3,905
2BR$3,860+6.0%$3,474–$4,246
3BR$4,880+7.0%$4,392–$5,368
4BR$5,350+8.1%$4,815–$5,885

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Putnam Valley, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$3,370$3,550$3,860$4,880$5,350
FY 2026$3,160$3,320$3,640$4,560$4,950
FY 2025$2,760$2,880$3,190$3,980$4,290
FY 2024$2,710$2,780$3,120$3,890$4,190
FY 2023$2,320$2,370$2,680$3,370$3,630

Questions about Putnam Valley, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Putnam Valley, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,860 it would be $3,474 to $4,246. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Putnam Valley, NY in?

Putnam Valley, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.

How much did fair market rent change in Putnam Valley, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.0%, from $3,640 in FY 2026 to $3,860 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 44.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set