FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
1 BR
1 BR- 75474
0.73ratio
FMR$1,100
Market$1,510
vs market-$410
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.73
2 BR
2 BR- 75474
0.77ratio
FMR$1,290
Market$1,680
vs market-$390
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
3 BR
3 BR- 75474
0.94ratio
FMR$1,620
Market$1,730
vs market-$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
4 BR
4 BR- 75474
1.15ratio
FMR$2,060
Market$1,790
vs market+$270
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.15
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Quinlan, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Quinlan, TX is $1,290 a month. That is down 7.9% from $1,400 in FY 2026. Quinlan is in the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Quinlan is 17% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Quinlan, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,150
$1,060
−7.8%
$954–$1,166
1BR
$1,190
$1,100
−7.6%
$990–$1,210
2BR
$1,400
$1,290
−7.9%
$1,161–$1,419
3BR
$1,760
$1,620
−8.0%
$1,458–$1,782
4BR
$2,240
$2,060
−8.0%
$1,854–$2,266
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Quinlan, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,060
$1,100
$1,290
$1,620
$2,060
FY 2026
$1,150
$1,190
$1,400
$1,760
$2,240
FY 2025
$1,120
$1,180
$1,380
$1,730
$2,220
FY 2024
$1,070
$1,130
$1,320
$1,660
$2,140
FY 2023
$980
$1,030
$1,220
$1,540
$2,010
Questions about Quinlan, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Quinlan, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,290, that basic range is $1,161 to $1,419 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Quinlan, TX in?
Quinlan, TX is in the Dallas, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Quinlan, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 7.9%, from $1,400 in FY 2026 to $1,290 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 5.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set