Skip to main content
Loading page

Randleman, NC

CitySAFMR
Guilford County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

99Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$890$940
1 BR$930$860
2 BR$1,010$1,110
3 BR$1,310$1,440
4 BR$1,540$1,640
5 BR$1,771Not available
6 BR$2,037Not available
7 BR$2,342Not available
8 BR$2,693Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$103,029

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,110
HUD FMR$1,010
Market rent$1,330
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,110
-Principal and interest-$521
Loan amount$82,423
Down payment$20,606
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$389
Property taxes-$103
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$111
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,075(87.7% ROI)
Projected value
$110,951
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$7,922
Loan principal paid down+$2,953
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$30,805(149.5% ROI)
Projected value
$116,568
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,539
Loan principal paid down+$5,266
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$65,405(317.4% ROI)
Projected value
$131,886
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,857
Loan principal paid down+$12,548
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.93
1 BR
1.08
2 BR
0.76
3 BR
0.82
4 BR
0.91
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Randleman, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Randleman, NC is $1,010 a month. That is down 3.8% from $1,050 in FY 2026. Randleman is in the Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Randleman is 12% below it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Randleman, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$890−2.2%$801–$979
1BR$930−3.1%$837–$1,023
2BR$1,010−3.8%$909–$1,111
3BR$1,310−2.2%$1,179–$1,441
4BR$1,540−0.6%$1,386–$1,694

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Randleman, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$890$930$1,010$1,310$1,540
FY 2026$910$960$1,050$1,340$1,550
FY 2025$910$940$1,060$1,350$1,520
FY 2024$830$860$960$1,220$1,380
FY 2023$730$760$860$1,120$1,290

Questions about Randleman, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Randleman, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,010, that basic range is $909 to $1,111 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Randleman, NC in?

Randleman, NC is in the Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Randleman, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 3.8%, from $1,050 in FY 2026 to $1,010 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 17.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set