FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
1 BR
1 BR- 18653
0.98ratio
FMR$1,106
Market$1,130
vs market-$24
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
2 BR
2 BR- 18653
0.95ratio
FMR$1,363
Market$1,430
vs market-$67
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
3 BR
3 BR- 18653
1.11ratio
FMR$1,786
Market$1,610
vs market+$176
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.11
4 BR
4 BR- 18653
1.20ratio
FMR$1,962
Market$1,630
vs market+$332
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.20
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Ransom, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Ransom, PA is $1,363 a month. That is up 8.9% from $1,252 in FY 2026. Ransom is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Ransom is 20% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Ransom, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$863
$949
+10.0%
$854–$1,044
1BR
$1,028
$1,106
+7.6%
$995–$1,217
2BR
$1,252
$1,363
+8.9%
$1,227–$1,499
3BR
$1,631
$1,786
+9.5%
$1,607–$1,965
4BR
$1,766
$1,962
+11.1%
$1,766–$2,158
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Ransom, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$949
$1,106
$1,363
$1,786
$1,962
FY 2026
$863
$1,028
$1,252
$1,631
$1,766
FY 2025SAFMR
$780
$930
$1,120
$1,460
$1,590
FY 2024SAFMR
$730
$850
$1,040
$1,340
$1,470
FY 2023SAFMR
$780
$910
$1,110
$1,430
$1,560
Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.
Questions about Ransom, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Ransom, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Ransom, PA in?
Ransom, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are not mandatory in this area.
How much did fair market rent change in Ransom, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.9%, from $1,252 in FY 2026 to $1,363 in FY 2027.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Fair Market Rents. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set