Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Dutchess County/Rhinecliff

Rhinecliff, NY

CitySAFMR
Dutchess County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

58Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,480$1,460
1 BR$1,660$1,770
2 BR$2,130$2,340
3 BR$2,680$2,950
4 BR$2,820$3,100
5 BR$3,243Not available
6 BR$3,729Not available
7 BR$4,289Not available
8 BR$4,932Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$285,807

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,340
HUD FMR$2,130
Market rent$2,820
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,340
-Principal and interest-$1,445
Loan amount$228,645
Down payment$57,161
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$695
Property taxes-$286
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$234
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$37,368(65.4% ROI)
Projected value
$307,782
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,976
Loan principal paid down+$8,192
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$64,166(112.3% ROI)
Projected value
$323,364
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,557
Loan principal paid down+$14,608
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$138,859(242.9% ROI)
Projected value
$365,857
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$80,050
Loan principal paid down+$34,809
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.01
1 BR
0.91
2 BR
0.76
3 BR
0.79
4 BR
0.75
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rhinecliff, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rhinecliff, NY is $2,130 a month. That is up 7.0% from $1,990 in FY 2026. Rhinecliff is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Rhinecliff is 54% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rhinecliff, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,480+8.0%$1,332–$1,628
1BR$1,660+6.4%$1,494–$1,826
2BR$2,130+7.0%$1,917–$2,343
3BR$2,680+5.9%$2,412–$2,948
4BR$2,820+4.1%$2,538–$3,102

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rhinecliff, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,480$1,660$2,130$2,680$2,820
FY 2026$1,370$1,560$1,990$2,530$2,710
FY 2025$1,330$1,520$1,940$2,470$2,680
FY 2024$1,290$1,480$1,900$2,410$2,660
FY 2023$1,200$1,310$1,680$2,140$2,380

Questions about Rhinecliff, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rhinecliff, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,918 to $2,344 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,130 it would be $1,917 to $2,343. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rhinecliff, NY in?

Rhinecliff, NY is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,131.

How much did fair market rent change in Rhinecliff, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.0%, from $1,990 in FY 2026 to $2,130 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set