FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.06
1 BR
1 BR- 60827
0.95ratio
FMR$1,430
Market$1,510
vs market-$80
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
2 BR
2 BR- 60827
0.90ratio
FMR$1,610
Market$1,790
vs market-$180
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
3 BR
3 BR- 60827
1.02ratio
FMR$2,070
Market$2,030
vs market+$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.02
4 BR
4 BR- 60827
1.03ratio
FMR$2,360
Market$2,290
vs market+$70
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Riverdale, IL fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Riverdale, IL is $1,610 a month. That is up 11.0% from $1,450 in FY 2026. Riverdale is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Riverdale is 68% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Riverdale, IL
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,200
$1,340
+11.7%
$1,206–$1,474
1BR
$1,290
$1,430
+10.9%
$1,287–$1,573
2BR
$1,450
$1,610
+11.0%
$1,449–$1,771
3BR
$1,870
$2,070
+10.7%
$1,863–$2,277
4BR
$2,160
$2,360
+9.3%
$2,124–$2,596
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Riverdale, IL
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,340
$1,430
$1,610
$2,070
$2,360
FY 2026
$1,200
$1,290
$1,450
$1,870
$2,160
FY 2025
$1,190
$1,280
$1,440
$1,850
$2,170
FY 2024
$1,140
$1,230
$1,400
$1,780
$2,110
FY 2023
$930
$1,000
$1,150
$1,460
$1,730
Questions about Riverdale, IL rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Riverdale, IL?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,610, that basic range is $1,449 to $1,771 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Riverdale, IL in?
Riverdale, IL is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Riverdale, IL for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.0%, from $1,450 in FY 2026 to $1,610 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 40.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set