Skip to main content
Loading page
IL/Cook County/Riverside

Riverside, IL

CitySAFMR
Cook County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

74Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,510$1,170
1 BR$1,600$1,500
2 BR$1,810$1,950
3 BR$2,330$2,260
4 BR$2,660$2,620
5 BR$3,059Not available
6 BR$3,518Not available
7 BR$4,046Not available
8 BR$4,652Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$227,853

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,950
HUD FMR$1,810
Market rent$2,030
Est. payment standard (108%)Used$1,950
-Principal and interest-$1,152
Loan amount$182,282
Down payment$45,571
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$598
Property taxes-$228
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$195
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,250(68.6% ROI)
Projected value
$245,372
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,520
Loan principal paid down+$6,531
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$53,588(117.6% ROI)
Projected value
$257,794
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$29,942
Loan principal paid down+$11,646
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$115,568(253.6% ROI)
Projected value
$291,671
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$63,818
Loan principal paid down+$27,750
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.29
1 BR
1.07
2 BR
0.89
3 BR
1.03
4 BR
1.02
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Riverside, IL fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Riverside, IL is $1,810 a month. That is up 13.1% from $1,600 in FY 2026. Riverside is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Illinois is $958, so Riverside is 89% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Riverside, IL
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,510+13.5%$1,359–$1,661
1BR$1,600+12.7%$1,440–$1,760
2BR$1,810+13.1%$1,629–$1,991
3BR$2,330+13.1%$2,097–$2,563
4BR$2,660+11.8%$2,394–$2,926

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Riverside, IL
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,510$1,600$1,810$2,330$2,660
FY 2026$1,330$1,420$1,600$2,060$2,380
FY 2025$1,300$1,390$1,570$2,020$2,370
FY 2024$1,280$1,380$1,570$2,000$2,370
FY 2023$1,050$1,140$1,310$1,660$1,980

Questions about Riverside, IL rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Riverside, IL?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,810, that basic range is $1,629 to $1,991 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Riverside, IL in?

Riverside, IL is in the Chicago-Joliet-Naperville, IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Riverside, IL for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.1%, from $1,600 in FY 2026 to $1,810 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set