Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Orange County/Rock Tavern

Rock Tavern, NY

CitySAFMR
Orange County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

62Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,460$1,610
1 BR$1,640$1,800
2 BR$2,100$2,280
3 BR$2,650$2,840
4 BR$2,780$3,050
5 BR$3,197Not available
6 BR$3,677Not available
7 BR$4,228Not available
8 BR$4,862Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$276,891

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,280
HUD FMR$2,100
Market rent$2,380
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$2,280
-Principal and interest-$1,400
Loan amount$221,512
Down payment$55,378
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$680
Property taxes-$277
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$228
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$36,427(65.8% ROI)
Projected value
$298,181
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,290
Loan principal paid down+$7,936
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$62,538(112.9% ROI)
Projected value
$313,276
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,386
Loan principal paid down+$14,152
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$135,276(244.3% ROI)
Projected value
$354,443
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$77,553
Loan principal paid down+$33,723
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.75
1 BR
0.79
2 BR
0.88
3 BR
0.90
4 BR
0.87
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rock Tavern, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rock Tavern, NY is $2,100 a month. That is up 7.1% from $1,960 in FY 2026. Rock Tavern is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Rock Tavern is 52% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rock Tavern, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,460+7.4%$1,314–$1,606
1BR$1,640+6.5%$1,476–$1,804
2BR$2,100+7.1%$1,890–$2,310
3BR$2,650+6.4%$2,385–$2,915
4BR$2,780+3.7%$2,502–$3,058

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rock Tavern, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,460$1,640$2,100$2,650$2,780
FY 2026$1,360$1,540$1,960$2,490$2,680
FY 2025$1,280$1,460$1,870$2,380$2,570
FY 2024$1,150$1,320$1,690$2,150$2,370
FY 2023$1,030$1,130$1,450$1,840$2,050

Questions about Rock Tavern, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rock Tavern, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,918 to $2,344 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,100 it would be $1,890 to $2,310. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rock Tavern, NY in?

Rock Tavern, NY is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,131.

How much did fair market rent change in Rock Tavern, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 7.1%, from $1,960 in FY 2026 to $2,100 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 44.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set