Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/San Bernardino County/Running Springs

Running Springs, CA

CitySAFMR
San Bernardino County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

115Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,610$1,680
1 BR$1,710$1,810
2 BR$2,110$1,980
3 BR$2,780$2,460
4 BR$3,350$2,620
5 BR$3,852Not available
6 BR$4,430Not available
7 BR$5,095Not available
8 BR$5,859Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$232,311

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,980
HUD FMR$2,110
Market rentUsed$1,980
Est. payment standard (96%)$2,030
-Principal and interest-$1,175
Loan amount$185,849
Down payment$46,462
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$605
Property taxes-$232
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$198
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,721(68.3% ROI)
Projected value
$250,173
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,863
Loan principal paid down+$6,659
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,401(117.1% ROI)
Projected value
$262,838
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,528
Loan principal paid down+$11,874
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$117,360(252.6% ROI)
Projected value
$297,377
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$65,067
Loan principal paid down+$28,293
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.94
1 BR
0.91
2 BR
1.07
3 BR
1.13
4 BR
1.28
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Running Springs, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Running Springs, CA is $2,110 a month. That is down 0.9% from $2,130 in FY 2026. Running Springs is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Running Springs is 22% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Running Springs, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,610−1.8%$1,449–$1,771
1BR$1,710−0.6%$1,539–$1,881
2BR$2,110−0.9%$1,899–$2,321
3BR$2,780−1.4%$2,502–$3,058
4BR$3,350−1.5%$3,015–$3,685

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Running Springs, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,610$1,710$2,110$2,780$3,350
FY 2026$1,640$1,720$2,130$2,820$3,400
FY 2025$1,680$1,750$2,180$2,910$3,540
FY 2024$1,370$1,450$1,810$2,440$2,970
FY 2023$1,160$1,270$1,590$2,160$2,650

Questions about Running Springs, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Running Springs, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,103, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,893 to $2,313 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,110 it would be $1,899 to $2,321. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Running Springs, CA in?

Running Springs, CA is in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,103.

How much did fair market rent change in Running Springs, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 0.9%, from $2,130 in FY 2026 to $2,110 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set