Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Armstrong County/Rural Valley

Rural Valley, PA

CitySAFMR
Armstrong County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

129Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$910$910
1 BR$1,020$1,020
2 BR$1,310$1,310
3 BR$1,720$1,720
4 BR$1,800$1,800
5 BR$2,070Not available
6 BR$2,380Not available
7 BR$2,738Not available
8 BR$3,148Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$132,749

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,310
HUD FMRUsed$1,310
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$671
Loan amount$106,199
Down payment$26,550
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$439
Property taxes-$133
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$131
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,212(79.9% ROI)
Projected value
$142,956
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,207
Loan principal paid down+$3,805
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,229(136.5% ROI)
Projected value
$150,193
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,444
Loan principal paid down+$6,785
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$77,349(291.3% ROI)
Projected value
$169,930
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,181
Loan principal paid down+$16,168
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Rural Valley, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Rural Valley, PA is $1,310 a month. That is up 6.5% from $1,230 in FY 2026. Rural Valley is in the Armstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,043. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Rural Valley is 15% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Rural Valley, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$910+7.1%$819–$1,001
1BR$1,020+8.5%$918–$1,122
2BR$1,310+6.5%$1,179–$1,441
3BR$1,720+7.5%$1,548–$1,892
4BR$1,800+4.7%$1,620–$1,980

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Rural Valley, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$910$1,020$1,310$1,720$1,800
FY 2026$850$940$1,230$1,600$1,720
FY 2025$860$960$1,260$1,600$1,840
FY 2024$700$790$1,040$1,290$1,600
FY 2023$600$690$900$1,110$1,350

Questions about Rural Valley, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Rural Valley, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,043, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $939 to $1,147 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,310 it would be $1,179 to $1,441. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Rural Valley, PA in?

Rural Valley, PA is in the Armstrong County, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,043.

How much did fair market rent change in Rural Valley, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 6.5%, from $1,230 in FY 2026 to $1,310 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 45.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set