Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Queens County/Saint Albans

Saint Albans, NY

CitySAFMR
Queens County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,280$1,950
1 BR$2,390$1,920
2 BR$2,620$2,810
3 BR$3,290$3,580
4 BR$3,610$3,950
5 BR$4,152Not available
6 BR$4,774Not available
7 BR$5,490Not available
8 BR$6,314Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$355,648

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,810
HUD FMR$2,620
Market rent$2,910
Est. payment standard (107%)Used$2,810
-Principal and interest-$1,798
Loan amount$284,519
Down payment$71,130
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$812
Property taxes-$356
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$281
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$44,740(62.9% ROI)
Projected value
$382,994
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,346
Loan principal paid down+$10,194
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$76,913(108.1% ROI)
Projected value
$402,383
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$46,735
Loan principal paid down+$18,178
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$166,926(234.7% ROI)
Projected value
$455,260
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$99,612
Loan principal paid down+$43,315
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.17
1 BR
1.24
2 BR
0.90
3 BR
0.88
4 BR
0.87
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Saint Albans, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Saint Albans, NY is $2,620 a month. That is up 1.6% from $2,580 in FY 2026. Saint Albans is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Saint Albans is 89% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Saint Albans, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,280+1.8%$2,052–$2,508
1BR$2,390+1.7%$2,151–$2,629
2BR$2,620+1.6%$2,358–$2,882
3BR$3,290+1.9%$2,961–$3,619
4BR$3,610+2.8%$3,249–$3,971

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Saint Albans, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,280$2,390$2,620$3,290$3,610
FY 2026$2,240$2,350$2,580$3,230$3,510
FY 2025$2,180$2,280$2,520$3,140$3,390
FY 2024$2,240$2,300$2,580$3,220$3,470
FY 2023$2,040$2,080$2,350$2,950$3,180

Questions about Saint Albans, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Saint Albans, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,971, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,674 to $3,268 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,620 it would be $2,358 to $2,882. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Saint Albans, NY in?

Saint Albans, NY is in the New York, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,971.

How much did fair market rent change in Saint Albans, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.6%, from $2,580 in FY 2026 to $2,620 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set