Skip to main content
Loading page
MO/St. Louis City/Saint Louis

Saint Louis, MO

CitySAFMR
St. Louis City
Found 58 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

118Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$820 – $1,590$830 – $1,470
1 BR$850 – $1,650$890 – $1,730
2 BR$1,040 – $2,020$1,020 – $2,010
3 BR$1,330 – $2,590$1,190 – $2,850
4 BR$1,540 – $2,990$1,170 – $3,290
5 BR$2,335Not available
6 BR$2,685Not available
7 BR$3,087Not available
8 BR$3,550Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
12
0.72-1.76
1 BR
10
0.66-1.23
2 BR
9
9
0.65-1.20
3 BR
14
0.63-1.25
4 BR
6
6
0.66-1.40
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Saint Louis, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 58 ZIP codes in Saint Louis, MO ranges from $1,040 to $2,020 a month, with a median of $1,370. That is up 11.4% from $1,230 in FY 2026. Saint Louis is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Saint Louis is 42% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Saint Louis, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,080+12.5%$972–$1,188
1BR$1,120+12.0%$1,008–$1,232
2BR$1,370+11.4%$1,233–$1,507
3BR$1,760+11.4%$1,584–$1,936
4BR$2,030+10.9%$1,827–$2,233

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Saint Louis, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,080$1,120$1,370$1,760$2,030
FY 2026$960$1,000$1,230$1,580$1,830
FY 2025$950$980$1,210$1,560$1,800
FY 2024$950$1,000$1,240$1,610$1,860
FY 2023$760$810$1,020$1,320$1,540

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
63124$2,020+47.4%
63131$2,020+47.4%
63108$2,000+46.0%
63105$1,890+38.0%
63141$1,840+34.3%
63144$1,780+29.9%
63146$1,760+28.5%
63132$1,640+19.7%
63110$1,630+19.0%
63101$1,600+16.8%
63122$1,600+16.8%
63117$1,540+12.4%
63139$1,500+9.5%
63104$1,490+8.8%
63130$1,480+8.0%
63102$1,450+5.8%
63127$1,450+5.8%
63119$1,440+5.1%
63145$1,430+4.4%
63151$1,430+4.4%
63135$1,410+2.9%
63114$1,400+2.2%
63109$1,380+0.7%
63128$1,380+0.7%

Showing the 24 highest of 53 ZIP codes.

Questions about Saint Louis, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Saint Louis, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,370, that basic range is $1,233 to $1,507 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Saint Louis, MO in?

Saint Louis, MO is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Saint Louis, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.4%, from $1,230 in FY 2026 to $1,370 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set