Skip to main content
Loading page

63144

ZIPSAFMR
St. Louis County, MO

ZIP Investment Score

99Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,400$1,210
1 BR$1,460$1,410
2 BR$1,780$1,850
3 BR$2,280$2,400
4 BR$2,640$2,860
5 BR$3,036Not available
6 BR$3,491Not available
7 BR$4,015Not available
8 BR$4,617Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$212,993

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,850
HUD FMR$1,780
Market rent$1,890
Est. payment standard (104%)Used$1,850
-Principal and interest-$1,077
Loan amount$170,394
Down payment$42,599
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$573
Property taxes-$213
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$185
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,682(69.7% ROI)
Projected value
$229,370
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,377
Loan principal paid down+$6,105
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$50,876(119.4% ROI)
Projected value
$240,982
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,989
Loan principal paid down+$10,887
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$109,597(257.3% ROI)
Projected value
$272,649
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$59,656
Loan principal paid down+$25,941
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.16
1 BR
1.04
2 BR
0.94
3 BR
0.93
4 BR
0.89
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

ZIP 63144 fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in ZIP 63144 (Saint Louis, MO) is $1,780 a month. That is up 8.5% from $1,640 in FY 2026. Saint Louis is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. Among 54 ZIP codes in St. Louis County, 63144 has the 10th-highest two-bedroom rent (county range $1,060–$2,020). The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so ZIP 63144 is 85% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for 63144
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,400+8.5%$1,260–$1,540
1BR$1,460+9.0%$1,314–$1,606
2BR$1,780+8.5%$1,602–$1,958
3BR$2,280+8.1%$2,052–$2,508
4BR$2,640+8.2%$2,376–$2,904

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for 63144
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,400$1,460$1,780$2,280$2,640
FY 2026$1,290$1,340$1,640$2,110$2,440
FY 2025$1,300$1,340$1,660$2,140$2,470
FY 2024$1,280$1,340$1,670$2,160$2,510
FY 2023$1,020$1,080$1,360$1,760$2,060

Two-bedroom rent in nearby St. Louis County ZIP codes

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. 63144
63134$1,370−23.0%
63135$1,410−20.8%
63136$1,230−30.9%
63137$1,300−27.0%
63138$1,370−23.0%
63140$1,060−40.4%
63141$1,840+3.4%
63143$1,120−37.1%
63144Current$1,780—
63145$1,430−19.7%
63146$1,760−1.1%
63151$1,430−19.7%

Questions about ZIP 63144 rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in ZIP 63144?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,780, that basic range is $1,602 to $1,958 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is ZIP 63144 in?

ZIP 63144 is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in ZIP 63144 for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 8.5%, from $1,640 in FY 2026 to $1,780 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set