Skip to main content
Loading page
CA/Santa Barbara County/Santa Barbara

Santa Barbara, CA

CitySAFMR
Santa Barbara County
Found 16 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

17Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,480 – $3,480$2,400 – $3,190
1 BR$2,710 – $3,810$2,710 – $3,600
2 BR$3,110 – $4,360$3,110 – $4,570
3 BR$4,000 – $5,600$4,000 – $6,160
4 BR$4,560 – $6,400$4,560 – $7,040
5 BR$5,457Not available
6 BR$6,275Not available
7 BR$7,217Not available
8 BR$8,299Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
7
0.71-1.39
1 BR
7
0.71-1.30
2 BR
8
0.49-0.93
3 BR
6
0.45-0.97
4 BR
6
0.40-1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Santa Barbara, CA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 16 ZIP codes in Santa Barbara, CA ranges from $3,110 to $4,360 a month, with a median of $3,235. That is down 1.5% from $3,285 in FY 2026. Santa Barbara is in the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,106. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Santa Barbara is 88% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Santa Barbara, CA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,580−0.4%$2,322–$2,838
1BR$2,820−2.3%$2,538–$3,102
2BR$3,235−1.5%$2,912–$3,559
3BR$4,160−2.9%$3,744–$4,576
4BR$4,745−2.9%$4,271–$5,220

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Santa Barbara, CA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,580$2,820$3,235$4,160$4,745
FY 2026$2,590$2,885$3,285$4,285$4,885
FY 2025$2,490$2,815$3,170$4,195$4,675
FY 2024$2,330$2,650$2,990$3,990$4,520
FY 2023$2,040$2,350$2,670$3,520$4,010

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
93109$4,360+34.8%
93111$4,220+30.4%
93101$3,850+19.0%
93108$3,690+14.1%
93105$3,630+12.2%
93103$3,620+11.9%
93110$3,540+9.4%
93106$3,360+3.9%
93102$3,110−3.9%
93120$3,110−3.9%
93121$3,110−3.9%
93130$3,110−3.9%
93140$3,110−3.9%
93150$3,110−3.9%
93160$3,110−3.9%
93190$3,110−3.9%

Questions about Santa Barbara, CA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Santa Barbara, CA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $3,106, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,795 to $3,417 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $3,235 it would be $2,912 to $3,559. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Santa Barbara, CA in?

Santa Barbara, CA is in the Santa Maria-Santa Barbara, CA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $3,106.

How much did fair market rent change in Santa Barbara, CA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 1.5%, from $3,285 in FY 2026 to $3,235 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set