Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Saratoga County/Saratoga Springs

Saratoga Springs, NY

CitySAFMR
Saratoga County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

52Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,690$1,430
1 BR$1,940$2,130
2 BR$2,330$2,310
3 BR$2,780$2,690
4 BR$3,060$2,990
5 BR$3,519Not available
6 BR$4,047Not available
7 BR$4,654Not available
8 BR$5,352Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$281,349

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,310
HUD FMR$2,330
Market rentUsed$2,310
Est. payment standard (99%)$2,320
-Principal and interest-$1,423
Loan amount$225,079
Down payment$56,270
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$687
Property taxes-$281
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$231
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$36,897(65.6% ROI)
Projected value
$302,982
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$21,633
Loan principal paid down+$8,064
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$63,352(112.6% ROI)
Projected value
$318,320
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$36,972
Loan principal paid down+$14,380
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$137,067(243.6% ROI)
Projected value
$360,150
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$78,801
Loan principal paid down+$34,266
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.18
1 BR
0.83
2 BR
1.01
3 BR
1.03
4 BR
1.02
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Saratoga Springs, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Saratoga Springs, NY is $2,330 a month. That is up 1.3% from $2,300 in FY 2026. Saratoga Springs is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Saratoga Springs is 68% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Saratoga Springs, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,690+2.4%$1,521–$1,859
1BR$1,940+1.6%$1,746–$2,134
2BR$2,330+1.3%$2,097–$2,563
3BR$2,780+0.7%$2,502–$3,058
4BR$3,060+0.3%$2,754–$3,366

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Saratoga Springs, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,690$1,940$2,330$2,780$3,060
FY 2026$1,650$1,910$2,300$2,760$3,050
FY 2025$1,420$1,630$1,970$2,370$2,610
FY 2024$1,340$1,500$1,820$2,200$2,420
FY 2023$1,280$1,420$1,730$2,110$2,320

Questions about Saratoga Springs, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Saratoga Springs, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,540 to $1,882 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,330 it would be $2,097 to $2,563. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Saratoga Springs, NY in?

Saratoga Springs, NY is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,711.

How much did fair market rent change in Saratoga Springs, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.3%, from $2,300 in FY 2026 to $2,330 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.7%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set