FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.71
1 BR
1 BR- 27342
0.77ratio
FMR$970
Market$1,260
vs market-$290
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.77
2 BR
2 BR- 27342
0.69ratio
FMR$1,070
Market$1,550
vs market-$480
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.69
3 BR
3 BR- 27342
0.75ratio
FMR$1,350
Market$1,790
vs market-$440
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.75
4 BR
4 BR- 27342
0.79ratio
FMR$1,620
Market$2,050
vs market-$430
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.79
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Sedalia, NC fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Sedalia, NC is $1,070 a month. That is down 9.3% from $1,180 in FY 2026. Sedalia is in the Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Sedalia is 7% below it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Sedalia, NC
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$980
$900
−8.2%
$810–$990
1BR
$1,070
$970
−9.3%
$873–$1,067
2BR
$1,180
$1,070
−9.3%
$963–$1,177
3BR
$1,500
$1,350
−10.0%
$1,215–$1,485
4BR
$1,730
$1,620
−6.4%
$1,458–$1,782
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Sedalia, NC
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$900
$970
$1,070
$1,350
$1,620
FY 2026
$980
$1,070
$1,180
$1,500
$1,730
FY 2025
$940
$980
$1,090
$1,390
$1,580
FY 2024
$1,040
$1,070
$1,200
$1,530
$1,720
FY 2023
$920
$950
$1,070
$1,380
$1,550
Questions about Sedalia, NC rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Sedalia, NC?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,070, that basic range is $963 to $1,177 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Sedalia, NC in?
Sedalia, NC is in the Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Sedalia, NC for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.3%, from $1,180 in FY 2026 to $1,070 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 0.0%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set