Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Snyder County/Selinsgrove

Selinsgrove, PA

CitySAFMR
Snyder County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

72Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$790$800
1 BR$910$900
2 BR$1,140$1,150
3 BR$1,440$1,440
4 BR$1,630$1,520
5 BR$1,874Not available
6 BR$2,156Not available
7 BR$2,479Not available
8 BR$2,851Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$108,973

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,150
HUD FMR$1,140
Market rent$1,150
Est. payment standard (101%)Used$1,150
-Principal and interest-$551
Loan amount$87,178
Down payment$21,795
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$399
Property taxes-$109
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$115
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$18,702(85.8% ROI)
Projected value
$117,352
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$8,379
Loan principal paid down+$3,123
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$31,890(146.3% ROI)
Projected value
$123,293
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,320
Loan principal paid down+$5,570
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$67,794(311.1% ROI)
Projected value
$139,495
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,522
Loan principal paid down+$13,272
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.98
1 BR
1.01
2 BR
0.99
3 BR
1.00
4 BR
1.07
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Selinsgrove, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Selinsgrove, PA is $1,140 a month. That is up 3.6% from $1,100 in FY 2026. Selinsgrove is in the Snyder County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,084.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Selinsgrove, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$790−1.2%$711–$869
1BR$910−2.2%$819–$1,001
2BR$1,140+3.6%$1,026–$1,254
3BR$1,440+5.1%$1,296–$1,584
4BR$1,6300.0%$1,467–$1,793

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Selinsgrove, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$790$910$1,140$1,440$1,630
FY 2026$800$930$1,100$1,370$1,630
FY 2025$720$870$990$1,260$1,470
FY 2024area FMR$660$787$894$1,152$1,306
FY 2023area FMR$733$734$846$1,114$1,215

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Selinsgrove, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Selinsgrove, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,084, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $976 to $1,192 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,140 it would be $1,026 to $1,254. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Selinsgrove, PA in?

Selinsgrove, PA is in the Snyder County, PA non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,084.

How much did fair market rent change in Selinsgrove, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.6%, from $1,100 in FY 2026 to $1,140 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 15.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set