FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
1 BR
1 BR- 19478
1.12ratio
FMR$1,730
Market$1,540
vs market+$190
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.12
2 BR
2 BR- 19478
1.03ratio
FMR$2,060
Market$2,000
vs market+$60
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
3 BR
3 BR- 19478
0.96ratio
FMR$2,450
Market$2,560
vs market-$110
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
4 BR
4 BR- 19478
0.89ratio
FMR$2,710
Market$3,060
vs market-$350
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.89
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Spring Mount, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Spring Mount, PA is $2,060 a month. That is up 2.5% from $2,010 in FY 2026. Spring Mount is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Spring Mount is 81% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Spring Mount, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,550
$1,590
+2.6%
$1,431–$1,749
1BR
$1,690
$1,730
+2.4%
$1,557–$1,903
2BR
$2,010
$2,060
+2.5%
$1,854–$2,266
3BR
$2,410
$2,450
+1.7%
$2,205–$2,695
4BR
$2,690
$2,710
+0.7%
$2,439–$2,981
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Spring Mount, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,590
$1,730
$2,060
$2,450
$2,710
FY 2026
$1,550
$1,690
$2,010
$2,410
$2,690
FY 2025
$1,520
$1,670
$1,990
$2,400
$2,730
FY 2024
$1,440
$1,600
$1,920
$2,320
$2,680
FY 2023
$1,190
$1,340
$1,620
$1,970
$2,290
Questions about Spring Mount, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Spring Mount, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,060, that basic range is $1,854 to $2,266 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Spring Mount, PA in?
Spring Mount, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Spring Mount, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.5%, from $2,010 in FY 2026 to $2,060 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set