Skip to main content
Loading page

Spring, TX

CitySAFMR
Harris County
Found 12 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

73Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,210 – $1,680$900 – $1,670
1 BR$1,240 – $1,720$1,040 – $1,740
2 BR$1,470 – $2,040$1,350 – $1,950
3 BR$1,980 – $2,750$1,720 – $2,830
4 BR$2,460 – $3,420$1,910 – $3,070
5 BR$3,530Not available
6 BR$4,060Not available
7 BR$4,669Not available
8 BR$5,369Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
2
2
2
2
0.76-1.47
1 BR
3
0.64-1.36
2 BR
2
2
2
2
2
0.66-1.20
3 BR
3
3
3
0.84-1.52
4 BR
3
3
0.74-1.45
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Spring, TX fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 12 ZIP codes in Spring, TX ranges from $1,470 to $2,040 a month, with a median of $1,835. That is down 6.9% from $1,970 in FY 2026. Spring is in the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,497. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Spring is 66% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Spring, TX
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,510−5.9%$1,359–$1,661
1BR$1,550−6.3%$1,395–$1,705
2BR$1,835−6.9%$1,652–$2,019
3BR$2,475−6.6%$2,228–$2,723
4BR$3,070−7.1%$2,763–$3,377

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Spring, TX
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,510$1,550$1,835$2,475$3,070
FY 2026$1,605$1,655$1,970$2,650$3,305
FY 2025$1,550$1,620$1,935$2,580$3,245
FY 2024$1,370$1,450$1,735$2,290$2,945
FY 2023$1,300$1,380$1,650$2,170$2,810

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
77382$2,040+11.2%
77386$2,040+11.2%
77388$1,960+6.8%
77389$1,940+5.7%
77380$1,910+4.1%
77381$1,870+1.9%
77373$1,800−1.9%
77379$1,760−4.1%
77387$1,600−12.8%
77393$1,600−12.8%
77383$1,470−19.9%
77391$1,470−19.9%

Questions about Spring, TX rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Spring, TX?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,497, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,347 to $1,647 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,835 it would be $1,652 to $2,019. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Spring, TX in?

Spring, TX is in the Houston-The Woodlands-Sugar Land, TX HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,497.

How much did fair market rent change in Spring, TX for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.9%, from $1,970 in FY 2026 to $1,835 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set