Skip to main content
Loading page

Staley, NC

CitySAFMR
Randolph County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

89Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,020$1,020
1 BR$1,050$1,050
2 BR$1,200$1,320
3 BR$1,510$1,660
4 BR$1,840$1,850
5 BR$2,116Not available
6 BR$2,433Not available
7 BR$2,798Not available
8 BR$3,218Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$134,235

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,320
HUD FMR$1,200
Market rent$1,710
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,320
-Principal and interest-$679
Loan amount$107,388
Down payment$26,847
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$441
Property taxes-$134
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$132
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,369(79.6% ROI)
Projected value
$144,556
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,321
Loan principal paid down+$3,847
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$36,501(136.0% ROI)
Projected value
$151,875
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,640
Loan principal paid down+$6,861
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$77,946(290.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,832
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$37,597
Loan principal paid down+$16,349
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

2 BR
0.70
3 BR
0.83
4 BR
0.99
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Staley, NC fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Staley, NC is $1,200 a month. That is down 9.8% from $1,330 in FY 2026. Staley is in the Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in North Carolina is $1,145, so Staley is 5% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Staley, NC
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,020−9.7%$918–$1,122
1BR$1,050−9.5%$945–$1,155
2BR$1,200−9.8%$1,080–$1,320
3BR$1,510−9.6%$1,359–$1,661
4BR$1,840−9.8%$1,656–$2,024

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Staley, NC
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,020$1,050$1,200$1,510$1,840
FY 2026$1,130$1,160$1,330$1,670$2,040
FY 2025$1,250$1,280$1,470$1,850$2,260
FY 2024$1,020$1,030$1,190$1,510$1,830
FY 2023$930$930$1,080$1,400$1,640

Questions about Staley, NC rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Staley, NC?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,200, that basic range is $1,080 to $1,320 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Staley, NC in?

Staley, NC is in the Greensboro-High Point, NC HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Staley, NC for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $1,330 in FY 2026 to $1,200 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 11.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set