Skip to main content
Loading page
CO/Routt County/Steamboat Springs

Steamboat Springs, CO

CitySAFMR
Routt County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

30Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$2,020 – $2,110$2,110 – $2,220
1 BR$2,120 – $2,210$2,210 – $2,330
2 BR$2,380 – $2,490$2,490 – $2,620
3 BR$2,840 – $2,970$2,970 – $3,120
4 BR$3,700 – $3,870$3,870 – $4,070
5 BR$4,353Not available
6 BR$5,006Not available
7 BR$5,757Not available
8 BR$6,620Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.76
1 BR
0.67
2 BR
0.61
3 BR
0.63
4 BR
0.80
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Steamboat Springs, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Steamboat Springs, CO ranges from $2,380 to $2,490 a month, with a median of $2,435. That is up 17.3% from $2,075 in FY 2026. Steamboat Springs is in the Routt County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,384. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Steamboat Springs is 77% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Steamboat Springs, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$2,065+16.7%$1,859–$2,272
1BR$2,165+14.6%$1,949–$2,382
2BR$2,435+17.3%$2,192–$2,679
3BR$2,905+16.9%$2,615–$3,196
4BR$3,785+16.3%$3,407–$4,164

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Steamboat Springs, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$2,065$2,165$2,435$2,905$3,785
FY 2026$1,770$1,890$2,075$2,485$3,255
FY 2025$1,605$1,680$1,960$2,365$3,135
FY 2024area FMR$1,448$1,489$1,956$2,365$3,319
FY 2023area FMR$1,279$1,288$1,695$2,063$2,887

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
80487$2,490+2.3%
80477$2,380−2.3%

Questions about Steamboat Springs, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Steamboat Springs, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,384, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,146 to $2,622 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,435 it would be $2,192 to $2,679. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Steamboat Springs, CO in?

Steamboat Springs, CO is in the Routt County, CO non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,384.

How much did fair market rent change in Steamboat Springs, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 17.3%, from $2,075 in FY 2026 to $2,435 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 24.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set