Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Rensselaer County/Stephentown

Stephentown, NY

CitySAFMR
Rensselaer County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

87Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,230 – $1,360$1,230 – $1,360
1 BR$1,340 – $1,570$1,340 – $1,570
2 BR$1,650 – $1,880$1,650 – $1,880
3 BR$2,060 – $2,240$2,060 – $2,240
4 BR$2,370 – $2,480$2,370 – $2,480
5 BR$2,789Not available
6 BR$3,207Not available
7 BR$3,688Not available
8 BR$4,241Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Stephentown, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Stephentown, NY ranges from $1,650 to $1,880 a month, with a median of $1,765. That is up 5.7% from $1,670 in FY 2026. Stephentown is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Stephentown is 27% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Stephentown, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,295+7.9%$1,166–$1,425
1BR$1,455+4.3%$1,310–$1,601
2BR$1,765+5.7%$1,589–$1,942
3BR$2,150+7.5%$1,935–$2,365
4BR$2,425+9.5%$2,183–$2,668

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Stephentown, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,295$1,455$1,765$2,150$2,425
FY 2026$1,200$1,395$1,670$2,000$2,215
FY 2025$970$1,095$1,325$1,600$1,760
FY 2024$905$1,010$1,225$1,485$1,635
FY 2023$830$925$1,120$1,380$1,515

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
12169$1,880+6.5%
12168$1,650−6.5%

Questions about Stephentown, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Stephentown, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,540 to $1,882 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,765 it would be $1,589 to $1,942. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Stephentown, NY in?

Stephentown, NY is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,711.

How much did fair market rent change in Stephentown, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 5.7%, from $1,670 in FY 2026 to $1,765 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 57.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set