Skip to main content
Loading page
MT/Ravalli County/Stevensville

Stevensville, MT

CitySAFMR
Ravalli County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

44Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,120$1,230
1 BR$1,190$1,310
2 BR$1,460$1,610
3 BR$2,020$2,100
4 BR$2,440$2,140
5 BR$2,806Not available
6 BR$3,227Not available
7 BR$3,711Not available
8 BR$4,268Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$177,329

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,610
HUD FMR$1,460
Market rent$1,880
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,610
-Principal and interest-$897
Loan amount$141,863
Down payment$35,466
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$513
Property taxes-$177
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$161
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$25,918(73.1% ROI)
Projected value
$190,964
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,635
Loan principal paid down+$5,083
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$44,366(125.1% ROI)
Projected value
$200,631
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,302
Loan principal paid down+$9,064
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$95,264(268.6% ROI)
Projected value
$226,996
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$49,667
Loan principal paid down+$21,597
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.68
1 BR
0.68
2 BR
0.78
3 BR
0.94
4 BR
1.14
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Stevensville, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Stevensville, MT is $1,460 a month. That is up 3.5% from $1,410 in FY 2026. Stevensville is in the Ravalli County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,426. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Stevensville is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Stevensville, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,120+0.9%$1,008–$1,232
1BR$1,190+5.3%$1,071–$1,309
2BR$1,460+3.5%$1,314–$1,606
3BR$2,020+3.1%$1,818–$2,222
4BR$2,440+3.0%$2,196–$2,684

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Stevensville, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,120$1,190$1,460$2,020$2,440
FY 2026$1,110$1,130$1,410$1,960$2,370
FY 2025$1,060$1,070$1,340$1,880$2,250
FY 2024area FMR$674$718$928$1,304$1,575
FY 2023area FMR$633$671$878$1,226$1,496

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Stevensville, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Stevensville, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the county-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,426, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,283 to $1,569 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,460 it would be $1,314 to $1,606. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Stevensville, MT in?

Stevensville, MT is in the Ravalli County, MT non-metropolitan FMR area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the county-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,426.

How much did fair market rent change in Stevensville, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 3.5%, from $1,410 in FY 2026 to $1,460 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 9.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set