FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.58
1 BR
1 BR- 96145
0.54ratio
FMR$1,890
Market$3,490
vs market-$1,600
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.54
2 BR
2 BR- 96145
0.54ratio
FMR$2,320
Market$4,290
vs market-$1,970
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.54
3 BR
3 BR- 96145
0.65ratio
FMR$3,040
Market$4,670
vs market-$1,630
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.65
4 BR
4 BR- 96145
0.73ratio
FMR$3,510
Market$4,800
vs market-$1,290
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.73
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Tahoe City, CA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tahoe City, CA is $2,320 a month. That is down 4.1% from $2,420 in FY 2026. Tahoe City is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in California is $1,725, so Tahoe City is 34% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Tahoe City, CA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,880
$1,840
−2.1%
$1,656–$2,024
1BR
$1,970
$1,890
−4.1%
$1,701–$2,079
2BR
$2,420
$2,320
−4.1%
$2,088–$2,552
3BR
$3,220
$3,040
−5.6%
$2,736–$3,344
4BR
$3,710
$3,510
−5.4%
$3,159–$3,861
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Tahoe City, CA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,840
$1,890
$2,320
$3,040
$3,510
FY 2026
$1,880
$1,970
$2,420
$3,220
$3,710
FY 2025
$1,700
$1,800
$2,230
$3,030
$3,490
FY 2024
$1,400
$1,510
$1,880
$2,620
$3,010
FY 2023
$1,090
$1,200
$1,500
$2,130
$2,480
Questions about Tahoe City, CA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tahoe City, CA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,320, that basic range is $2,088 to $2,552 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Tahoe City, CA in?
Tahoe City, CA is in the Sacramento--Roseville--Arden-Arcade, CA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Tahoe City, CA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR fell 4.1%, from $2,420 in FY 2026 to $2,320 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 54.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set