FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
1 BR
1 BR- 18517
1.04ratio
FMR$1,270
Market$1,220
vs market+$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.04
2 BR
2 BR- 18517
1.03ratio
FMR$1,570
Market$1,530
vs market+$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.03
3 BR
3 BR- 18517
1.18ratio
FMR$2,060
Market$1,740
vs market+$320
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.18
4 BR
4 BR- 18517
1.19ratio
FMR$2,260
Market$1,900
vs market+$360
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.19
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Taylor, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Taylor, PA is $1,570 a month. That is up 14.6% from $1,370 in FY 2026. Taylor is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Taylor is 38% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Taylor, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$940
$1,090
+16.0%
$981–$1,199
1BR
$1,120
$1,270
+13.4%
$1,143–$1,397
2BR
$1,370
$1,570
+14.6%
$1,413–$1,727
3BR
$1,780
$2,060
+15.7%
$1,854–$2,266
4BR
$1,930
$2,260
+17.1%
$2,034–$2,486
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Taylor, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,090
$1,270
$1,570
$2,060
$2,260
FY 2026
$940
$1,120
$1,370
$1,780
$1,930
FY 2025
$800
$950
$1,150
$1,500
$1,630
FY 2024
$700
$820
$1,000
$1,290
$1,410
FY 2023
$670
$790
$960
$1,240
$1,350
Questions about Taylor, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Taylor, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,363, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,227 to $1,499 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,570 it would be $1,413 to $1,727. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Taylor, PA in?
Taylor, PA is in the Scranton--Wilkes-Barre, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,363.
How much did fair market rent change in Taylor, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 14.6%, from $1,370 in FY 2026 to $1,570 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 63.5%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set