Skip to main content
Loading page

Temple, PA

CitySAFMR
Berks County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

114Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,270$1,150
1 BR$1,430$1,210
2 BR$1,830$1,550
3 BR$2,230$2,000
4 BR$2,450$2,040
5 BR$2,818Not available
6 BR$3,240Not available
7 BR$3,726Not available
8 BR$4,285Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$168,413

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,550
HUD FMR$1,830
Market rentUsed$1,550
Est. payment standard (90%)$1,650
-Principal and interest-$852
Loan amount$134,730
Down payment$33,683
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$498
Property taxes-$168
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$155
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,976(74.2% ROI)
Projected value
$181,362
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,949
Loan principal paid down+$4,827
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$42,739(126.9% ROI)
Projected value
$190,544
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$22,131
Loan principal paid down+$8,608
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$91,681(272.2% ROI)
Projected value
$215,583
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$47,170
Loan principal paid down+$20,511
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.10
1 BR
1.18
2 BR
1.18
3 BR
1.11
4 BR
1.20
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Temple, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Temple, PA is $1,830 a month. That is down 6.6% from $1,960 in FY 2026. Temple is in the Reading, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Temple is 61% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Temple, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,270−5.9%$1,143–$1,397
1BR$1,430−7.1%$1,287–$1,573
2BR$1,830−6.6%$1,647–$2,013
3BR$2,230−7.5%$2,007–$2,453
4BR$2,450−5.8%$2,205–$2,695

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Temple, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,270$1,430$1,830$2,230$2,450
FY 2026$1,350$1,540$1,960$2,410$2,600
FY 2025$1,100$1,280$1,610$2,010$2,130
FY 2024$1,060$1,230$1,560$1,950$2,080
FY 2023$920$1,090$1,380$1,730$1,850

Questions about Temple, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Temple, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,276 to $1,560 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,830 it would be $1,647 to $2,013. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Temple, PA in?

Temple, PA is in the Reading, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,418.

How much did fair market rent change in Temple, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 6.6%, from $1,960 in FY 2026 to $1,830 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 32.6%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set