FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
1 BR
1 BR- 75489
0.97ratio
FMR$1,220
Market$1,260
vs market-$40
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.97
2 BR
2 BR- 75489
1.14ratio
FMR$1,510
Market$1,320
vs market+$190
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.14
3 BR
3 BR- 75489
1.37ratio
FMR$2,090
Market$1,530
vs market+$560
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.37
4 BR
4 BR- 75489
1.25ratio
FMR$2,330
Market$1,870
vs market+$460
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.25
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Tom Bean, TX fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tom Bean, TX is $1,510 a month. That is up 10.2% from $1,370 in FY 2026. Tom Bean is in the Sherman-Denison, TX MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,395. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Texas is $1,105, so Tom Bean is 37% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Tom Bean, TX
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,100
$1,190
+8.2%
$1,071–$1,309
1BR
$1,100
$1,220
+10.9%
$1,098–$1,342
2BR
$1,370
$1,510
+10.2%
$1,359–$1,661
3BR
$1,910
$2,090
+9.4%
$1,881–$2,299
4BR
$2,190
$2,330
+6.4%
$2,097–$2,563
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Tom Bean, TX
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,190
$1,220
$1,510
$2,090
$2,330
FY 2026
$1,100
$1,100
$1,370
$1,910
$2,190
FY 2025
$1,110
$1,160
$1,400
$1,950
$2,350
FY 2024
$940
$1,100
$1,290
$1,760
$2,190
FY 2023
$780
$960
$1,120
$1,510
$1,870
Questions about Tom Bean, TX rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tom Bean, TX?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,395, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,256 to $1,535 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,510 it would be $1,359 to $1,661. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Tom Bean, TX in?
Tom Bean, TX is in the Sherman-Denison, TX MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,395.
How much did fair market rent change in Tom Bean, TX for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 10.2%, from $1,370 in FY 2026 to $1,510 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 34.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set