Skip to main content
Loading page

Townsend, MT

CitySAFMR
Broadwater County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

64Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,250$1,250
1 BR$1,650$1,650
2 BR$1,800$1,800
3 BR$2,320$2,320
4 BR$2,620$2,620
5 BR$3,013Not available
6 BR$3,465Not available
7 BR$3,985Not available
8 BR$4,582Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$205,563

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,800
HUD FMRUsed$1,800
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$1,039
Loan amount$164,450
Down payment$41,113
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$561
Property taxes-$206
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$180
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$28,898(70.3% ROI)
Projected value
$221,369
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$15,806
Loan principal paid down+$5,892
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$49,519(120.4% ROI)
Projected value
$232,575
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$27,013
Loan principal paid down+$10,507
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$106,611(259.3% ROI)
Projected value
$263,138
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$57,575
Loan principal paid down+$25,036
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Townsend, MT fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Townsend, MT is $1,800 a month. That is up 1.1% from $1,780 in FY 2026. Townsend is in the Broadwater County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,755. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Montana is $1,310, so Townsend is 37% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Townsend, MT
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,250−0.8%$1,125–$1,375
1BR$1,650+1.9%$1,485–$1,815
2BR$1,800+1.1%$1,620–$1,980
3BR$2,320+8.9%$2,088–$2,552
4BR$2,620−10.0%$2,358–$2,882

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Townsend, MT
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,250$1,650$1,800$2,320$2,620
FY 2026$1,260$1,620$1,780$2,130$2,910
FY 2025$1,250$1,430$1,700$2,050$2,710
FY 2024area FMR$829$938$1,141$1,380$1,796
FY 2023area FMR$715$775$992$1,207$1,553

Marked years use a different HUD benchmark than FY 2027, so they are not a like-for-like change.

Questions about Townsend, MT rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Townsend, MT?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,755, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,580 to $1,931 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,800 it would be $1,620 to $1,980. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Townsend, MT in?

Townsend, MT is in the Broadwater County, MT HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,755.

How much did fair market rent change in Townsend, MT for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.1%, from $1,780 in FY 2026 to $1,800 in FY 2027. Since FY 2025 it has risen 5.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set