Skip to main content
Loading page

Treloar, MO

CitySAFMR
Warren County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$980$1,060
1 BR$1,010$1,110
2 BR$1,240$1,360
3 BR$1,590$1,600
4 BR$1,840$1,700
5 BR$2,116Not available
6 BR$2,433Not available
7 BR$2,798Not available
8 BR$3,218Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$140,179

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,360
HUD FMR$1,240
Market rent$1,520
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,360
-Principal and interest-$709
Loan amount$112,143
Down payment$28,036
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$451
Property taxes-$140
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$136
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$21,996(78.5% ROI)
Projected value
$150,957
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$10,778
Loan principal paid down+$4,018
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$37,586(134.1% ROI)
Projected value
$158,600
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,421
Loan principal paid down+$7,165
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$80,334(286.5% ROI)
Projected value
$179,441
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$39,262
Loan principal paid down+$17,073
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.89
1 BR
0.83
2 BR
0.82
3 BR
0.99
4 BR
1.08
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Treloar, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Treloar, MO is $1,240 a month. That is up 11.7% from $1,110 in FY 2026. Treloar is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Treloar is 29% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Treloar, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$980+12.6%$882–$1,078
1BR$1,010+11.0%$909–$1,111
2BR$1,240+11.7%$1,116–$1,364
3BR$1,590+11.2%$1,431–$1,749
4BR$1,840+11.5%$1,656–$2,024

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Treloar, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$980$1,010$1,240$1,590$1,840
FY 2026$870$910$1,110$1,430$1,650
FY 2025$850$880$1,090$1,410$1,640
FY 2024$830$870$1,080$1,400$1,620
FY 2023$670$710$890$1,150$1,350

Questions about Treloar, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Treloar, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,240, that basic range is $1,116 to $1,364 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Treloar, MO in?

Treloar, MO is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Treloar, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.7%, from $1,110 in FY 2026 to $1,240 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 39.3%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set