Skip to main content
Loading page

Tylersport, PA

CitySAFMR
Montgomery County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,590$1,580
1 BR$1,730$1,630
2 BR$2,060$2,010
3 BR$2,450$2,520
4 BR$2,710$2,720
5 BR$3,116Not available
6 BR$3,584Not available
7 BR$4,122Not available
8 BR$4,740Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$236,769

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,010
HUD FMR$2,060
Market rentUsed$2,010
Est. payment standard (98%)$2,030
-Principal and interest-$1,197
Loan amount$189,415
Down payment$47,354
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$613
Property taxes-$237
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$201
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$32,192(68.0% ROI)
Projected value
$254,974
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$18,205
Loan principal paid down+$6,786
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$55,215(116.6% ROI)
Projected value
$267,882
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$31,113
Loan principal paid down+$12,102
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$119,152(251.6% ROI)
Projected value
$303,084
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$66,315
Loan principal paid down+$28,836
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.01
1 BR
1.06
2 BR
1.02
3 BR
0.96
4 BR
1.00
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Tylersport, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Tylersport, PA is $2,060 a month. That is up 2.5% from $2,010 in FY 2026. Tylersport is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Tylersport is 81% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Tylersport, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,590+2.6%$1,431–$1,749
1BR$1,730+2.4%$1,557–$1,903
2BR$2,060+2.5%$1,854–$2,266
3BR$2,450+1.7%$2,205–$2,695
4BR$2,710+0.7%$2,439–$2,981

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Tylersport, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,590$1,730$2,060$2,450$2,710
FY 2026$1,550$1,690$2,010$2,410$2,690
FY 2025$1,520$1,670$1,990$2,400$2,730
FY 2024$1,440$1,600$1,920$2,320$2,680
FY 2023$1,190$1,340$1,620$1,970$2,290

Questions about Tylersport, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Tylersport, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,060, that basic range is $1,854 to $2,266 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Tylersport, PA in?

Tylersport, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Tylersport, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.5%, from $2,010 in FY 2026 to $2,060 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set