Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Nassau County/Uniondale

Uniondale, NY

CitySAFMR
Nassau County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

66Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,970 – $1,980$2,010 – $2,130
1 BR$2,290 – $2,300$2,110 – $2,530
2 BR$2,700 – $2,710$2,970 – $2,980
3 BR$3,470 – $3,490$3,820 – $3,840
4 BR$3,690 – $3,700$4,060 – $4,070
5 BR$4,249Not available
6 BR$4,887Not available
7 BR$5,620Not available
8 BR$6,463Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1
1
0.90-0.97
1 BR
1
1
0.82-1.09
2 BR
2
0.71-0.72
3 BR
2
0.78-0.79
4 BR
1
1
0.72-0.74
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Uniondale, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Uniondale, NY ranges from $2,700 to $2,710 a month, with a median of $2,705. That is down 2.0% from $2,760 in FY 2026. Uniondale is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Uniondale is 95% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Uniondale, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,975−1.5%$1,778–$2,173
1BR$2,295−4.0%$2,066–$2,525
2BR$2,705−2.0%$2,435–$2,976
3BR$3,480−2.8%$3,132–$3,828
4BR$3,695−2.4%$3,326–$4,065

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Uniondale, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,975$2,295$2,705$3,480$3,695
FY 2026$2,005$2,390$2,760$3,580$3,785
FY 2025$1,850$2,245$2,590$3,360$3,595
FY 2024$1,705$2,135$2,500$3,235$3,510
FY 2023$1,515$1,890$2,270$2,920$3,210

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
11556$2,710+0.2%
11553$2,700−0.2%

Questions about Uniondale, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Uniondale, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,689, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $2,420 to $2,958 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,705 it would be $2,435 to $2,976. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Uniondale, NY in?

Uniondale, NY is in the Nassau-Suffolk, NY HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,689.

How much did fair market rent change in Uniondale, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 2.0%, from $2,760 in FY 2026 to $2,705 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 19.2%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set