Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Centre County/University Park

University Park, PA

CitySAFMR
Centre County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,410$1,040
1 BR$1,420$1,400
2 BR$1,700$1,870
3 BR$2,190$2,290
4 BR$2,230$2,450
5 BR$2,565Not available
6 BR$2,949Not available
7 BR$3,392Not available
8 BR$3,900Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$215,965

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,870
HUD FMR$1,700
Market rent$2,240
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,870
-Principal and interest-$1,092
Loan amount$172,772
Down payment$43,193
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$578
Property taxes-$216
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$187
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$29,996(69.4% ROI)
Projected value
$232,570
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,606
Loan principal paid down+$6,190
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$51,418(119.0% ROI)
Projected value
$244,344
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,380
Loan principal paid down+$11,038
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$110,791(256.5% ROI)
Projected value
$276,453
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$60,488
Loan principal paid down+$26,303
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.36
1 BR
1.01
2 BR
0.76
3 BR
0.93
4 BR
0.64
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

University Park, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in University Park, PA is $1,700 a month. That is up 9.7% from $1,550 in FY 2026. University Park is in the State College, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,537. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so University Park is 50% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for University Park, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,410+8.5%$1,269–$1,551
1BR$1,420+8.4%$1,278–$1,562
2BR$1,700+9.7%$1,530–$1,870
3BR$2,190+12.9%$1,971–$2,409
4BR$2,230+8.8%$2,007–$2,453

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for University Park, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,410$1,420$1,700$2,190$2,230
FY 2026$1,300$1,310$1,550$1,940$2,050
FY 2025$1,360$1,360$1,580$1,930$2,100
FY 2024$1,230$1,250$1,450$1,750$1,930
FY 2023$1,100$1,120$1,290$1,580$1,730

Questions about University Park, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in University Park, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,537, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,383 to $1,691 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,700 it would be $1,530 to $1,870. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is University Park, PA in?

University Park, PA is in the State College, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,537.

How much did fair market rent change in University Park, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 9.7%, from $1,550 in FY 2026 to $1,700 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 31.8%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set