FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.96
1 BR
1 BR- 63088
0.83ratio
FMR$1,310
Market$1,580
vs market-$270
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.83
2 BR
2 BR- 63088
0.91ratio
FMR$1,600
Market$1,750
vs market-$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
3 BR
3 BR- 63088
0.90ratio
FMR$2,050
Market$2,290
vs market-$240
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.90
4 BR
4 BR- 63088
0.95ratio
FMR$2,370
Market$2,490
vs market-$120
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.95
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Valley Park, MO fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Valley Park, MO is $1,600 a month. That is up 12.7% from $1,420 in FY 2026. Valley Park is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Valley Park is 66% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Valley Park, MO
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,110
$1,260
+13.5%
$1,134–$1,386
1BR
$1,160
$1,310
+12.9%
$1,179–$1,441
2BR
$1,420
$1,600
+12.7%
$1,440–$1,760
3BR
$1,830
$2,050
+12.0%
$1,845–$2,255
4BR
$2,110
$2,370
+12.3%
$2,133–$2,607
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Valley Park, MO
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,260
$1,310
$1,600
$2,050
$2,370
FY 2026
$1,110
$1,160
$1,420
$1,830
$2,110
FY 2025
$1,100
$1,130
$1,400
$1,810
$2,080
FY 2024
$1,070
$1,120
$1,390
$1,800
$2,090
FY 2023
$860
$920
$1,150
$1,490
$1,740
Questions about Valley Park, MO rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Valley Park, MO?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,600, that basic range is $1,440 to $1,760 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Valley Park, MO in?
Valley Park, MO is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in Valley Park, MO for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 12.7%, from $1,420 in FY 2026 to $1,600 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 39.1%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set