Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Saratoga County/Victory Mills

Victory Mills, NY

CitySAFMR
Saratoga County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

54Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,100$1,100
1 BR$1,280$1,400
2 BR$1,540$1,490
3 BR$1,840$1,670
4 BR$2,030$1,860
5 BR$2,335Not available
6 BR$2,685Not available
7 BR$3,087Not available
8 BR$3,550Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$159,497

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,490
HUD FMR$1,540
Market rentUsed$1,490
Est. payment standard (98%)$1,510
-Principal and interest-$807
Loan amount$127,598
Down payment$31,899
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$483
Property taxes-$159
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$149
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$24,035(75.3% ROI)
Projected value
$171,761
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$12,264
Loan principal paid down+$4,572
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$41,111(128.9% ROI)
Projected value
$180,456
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$20,959
Loan principal paid down+$8,152
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$88,098(276.2% ROI)
Projected value
$204,170
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$44,673
Loan principal paid down+$19,425
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

1 BR
0.87
2 BR
1.03
3 BR
1.10
4 BR
1.09
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Victory Mills, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Victory Mills, NY is $1,540 a month. That is up 14.9% from $1,340 in FY 2026. Victory Mills is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so Victory Mills is 11% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Victory Mills, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,100+13.4%$990–$1,210
1BR$1,280+14.3%$1,152–$1,408
2BR$1,540+14.9%$1,386–$1,694
3BR$1,840+13.6%$1,656–$2,024
4BR$2,030+14.0%$1,827–$2,233

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Victory Mills, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,100$1,280$1,540$1,840$2,030
FY 2026$970$1,120$1,340$1,620$1,780
FY 2025$940$1,080$1,300$1,570$1,720
FY 2024$960$1,080$1,310$1,580$1,740
FY 2023$1,010$1,130$1,370$1,670$1,840

Questions about Victory Mills, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Victory Mills, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,711, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,540 to $1,882 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,540 it would be $1,386 to $1,694. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Victory Mills, NY in?

Victory Mills, NY is in the Albany-Schenectady-Troy, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,711.

How much did fair market rent change in Victory Mills, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 14.9%, from $1,340 in FY 2026 to $1,540 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 12.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set