Skip to main content
Loading page

Villanova, PA

CitySAFMR
Montgomery County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

53Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,950$1,730
1 BR$2,120$1,910
2 BR$2,520$2,770
3 BR$3,000$3,300
4 BR$3,320$3,650
5 BR$3,818Not available
6 BR$4,391Not available
7 BR$5,049Not available
8 BR$5,807Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$349,704

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,770
HUD FMR$2,520
Market rent$2,920
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$2,770
-Principal and interest-$1,768
Loan amount$279,764
Down payment$69,941
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$802
Property taxes-$350
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$277
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$44,112(63.1% ROI)
Projected value
$376,593
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$26,889
Loan principal paid down+$10,023
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$75,828(108.4% ROI)
Projected value
$395,658
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$45,954
Loan principal paid down+$17,874
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$164,538(235.3% ROI)
Projected value
$447,651
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$97,947
Loan principal paid down+$42,591
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.13
1 BR
1.11
2 BR
0.86
3 BR
0.83
4 BR
0.71
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Villanova, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Villanova, PA is $2,520 a month. That is up 2.0% from $2,470 in FY 2026. Villanova is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Villanova is 122% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Villanova, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,950+2.6%$1,755–$2,145
1BR$2,120+2.4%$1,908–$2,332
2BR$2,520+2.0%$2,268–$2,772
3BR$3,000+1.4%$2,700–$3,300
4BR$3,320+0.6%$2,988–$3,652

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Villanova, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,950$2,120$2,520$3,000$3,320
FY 2026$1,900$2,070$2,470$2,960$3,300
FY 2025$1,870$2,070$2,460$2,970$3,370
FY 2024$1,770$1,970$2,350$2,850$3,280
FY 2023$1,630$1,830$2,210$2,690$3,130

Questions about Villanova, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Villanova, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,520, that basic range is $2,268 to $2,772 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Villanova, PA in?

Villanova, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Villanova, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.0%, from $2,470 in FY 2026 to $2,520 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 14.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set