Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Cumberland County/Walnut Bottom

Walnut Bottom, PA

CitySAFMR
Cumberland County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

82Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$930$930
1 BR$1,020$1,020
2 BR$1,270$1,270
3 BR$1,630$1,630
4 BR$1,670$1,670
5 BR$1,920Not available
6 BR$2,209Not available
7 BR$2,540Not available
8 BR$2,921Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$126,805

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,270
HUD FMRUsed$1,270
Market rentN/A
Est. payment standardN/A
-Principal and interest-$641
Loan amount$101,444
Down payment$25,361
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$429
Property taxes-$127
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$127
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$20,585(81.2% ROI)
Projected value
$136,555
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$9,750
Loan principal paid down+$3,634
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$35,144(138.6% ROI)
Projected value
$143,468
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$16,663
Loan principal paid down+$6,481
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$74,960(295.6% ROI)
Projected value
$162,321
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$35,516
Loan principal paid down+$15,444
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Not enough rental comps in this area to determine how FMR aligns with current market rates.

Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Walnut Bottom, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Walnut Bottom, PA is $1,270 a month. That is up 15.5% from $1,100 in FY 2026. Walnut Bottom is in the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Walnut Bottom is 12% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Walnut Bottom, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$930+19.2%$837–$1,023
1BR$1,020+14.6%$918–$1,122
2BR$1,270+15.5%$1,143–$1,397
3BR$1,630+15.6%$1,467–$1,793
4BR$1,670+14.4%$1,503–$1,837

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Walnut Bottom, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$930$1,020$1,270$1,630$1,670
FY 2026$780$890$1,100$1,410$1,460
FY 2025$790$920$1,150$1,480$1,530
FY 2024$770$880$1,110$1,420$1,490
FY 2023$660$760$970$1,230$1,320

Questions about Walnut Bottom, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Walnut Bottom, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,270, that basic range is $1,143 to $1,397 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Walnut Bottom, PA in?

Walnut Bottom, PA is in the Harrisburg-Carlisle, PA MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Walnut Bottom, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 15.5%, from $1,100 in FY 2026 to $1,270 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 30.9%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set