FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.08
3 BR
3 BR- 18088
1.17ratio
FMR$2,140
Market$1,830
vs market+$310
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.17
4 BR
4 BR- 18088
1.14ratio
FMR$2,310
Market$2,030
vs market+$280
FMR is above market; underwrite to market rent.
1.14
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
Walnutport, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Walnutport, PA is $1,710 a month. That is up 13.2% from $1,510 in FY 2026. Walnutport is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Walnutport is 51% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Walnutport, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,040
$1,210
+16.3%
$1,089–$1,331
1BR
$1,240
$1,410
+13.7%
$1,269–$1,551
2BR
$1,510
$1,710
+13.2%
$1,539–$1,881
3BR
$1,930
$2,140
+10.9%
$1,926–$2,354
4BR
$2,030
$2,310
+13.8%
$2,079–$2,541
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for Walnutport, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,210
$1,410
$1,710
$2,140
$2,310
FY 2026
$1,040
$1,240
$1,510
$1,930
$2,030
FY 2025
$970
$1,140
$1,420
$1,810
$1,890
FY 2024
$930
$1,090
$1,370
$1,750
$1,830
FY 2023
$930
$1,070
$1,350
$1,730
$1,810
Questions about Walnutport, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Walnutport, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,839, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,655 to $2,023 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,710 it would be $1,539 to $1,881. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is Walnutport, PA in?
Walnutport, PA is in the Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton, PA HUD Metro FMR Area. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,839.
How much did fair market rent change in Walnutport, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 13.2%, from $1,510 in FY 2026 to $1,710 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 26.7%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set