Skip to main content
Loading page

Wentzville, MO

CitySAFMR
St. Charles County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

93Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,210$1,330
1 BR$1,260$1,390
2 BR$1,540$1,690
3 BR$1,980$2,100
4 BR$2,280$2,380
5 BR$2,622Not available
6 BR$3,015Not available
7 BR$3,468Not available
8 BR$3,988Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$189,217

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,690
HUD FMR$1,540
Market rent$2,020
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,690
-Principal and interest-$957
Loan amount$151,373
Down payment$37,843
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$533
Property taxes-$189
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$169
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$27,172(71.8% ROI)
Projected value
$203,766
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$14,549
Loan principal paid down+$5,423
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$46,536(123.0% ROI)
Projected value
$214,081
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$24,865
Loan principal paid down+$9,671
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$100,042(264.4% ROI)
Projected value
$242,214
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$52,997
Loan principal paid down+$23,045
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.78
1 BR
0.86
2 BR
0.76
3 BR
0.91
4 BR
0.94
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wentzville, MO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wentzville, MO is $1,540 a month. That is up 11.6% from $1,380 in FY 2026. Wentzville is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Missouri is $962, so Wentzville is 60% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wentzville, MO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,210+12.0%$1,089–$1,331
1BR$1,260+11.5%$1,134–$1,386
2BR$1,540+11.6%$1,386–$1,694
3BR$1,980+11.2%$1,782–$2,178
4BR$2,280+11.2%$2,052–$2,508

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wentzville, MO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,210$1,260$1,540$1,980$2,280
FY 2026$1,080$1,130$1,380$1,780$2,050
FY 2025$1,070$1,110$1,370$1,770$2,040
FY 2024$1,050$1,100$1,370$1,770$2,060
FY 2023$850$910$1,140$1,480$1,730

Questions about Wentzville, MO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wentzville, MO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,540, that basic range is $1,386 to $1,694 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wentzville, MO in?

Wentzville, MO is in the St. Louis, MO-IL HUD Metro FMR Area. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Wentzville, MO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 11.6%, from $1,380 in FY 2026 to $1,540 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 35.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set