Skip to main content
Loading page
PA/Berks County/Wernersville

Wernersville, PA

CitySAFMR
Berks County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

106Above average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,010$1,110
1 BR$1,160$1,280
2 BR$1,470$1,620
3 BR$1,800$1,980
4 BR$1,950$2,150
5 BR$2,243Not available
6 BR$2,579Not available
7 BR$2,966Not available
8 BR$3,411Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$178,815

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,620
HUD FMR$1,470
Market rent$1,780
Est. payment standard (110%)Used$1,620
-Principal and interest-$904
Loan amount$143,052
Down payment$35,763
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$516
Property taxes-$179
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$162
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$26,074(72.9% ROI)
Projected value
$192,564
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$13,749
Loan principal paid down+$5,125
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$44,637(124.8% ROI)
Projected value
$202,313
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$23,498
Loan principal paid down+$9,140
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$95,861(268.0% ROI)
Projected value
$228,898
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$50,083
Loan principal paid down+$21,778
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.73
1 BR
0.82
2 BR
0.83
3 BR
0.87
4 BR
0.83
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wernersville, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Wernersville, PA is $1,470 a month. That is down 9.8% from $1,630 in FY 2026. Wernersville is in the Reading, PA MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Wernersville is 29% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wernersville, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,010−9.8%$909–$1,111
1BR$1,160−9.4%$1,044–$1,276
2BR$1,470−9.8%$1,323–$1,617
3BR$1,800−10.0%$1,620–$1,980
4BR$1,950−9.7%$1,755–$2,145

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wernersville, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,010$1,160$1,470$1,800$1,950
FY 2026$1,120$1,280$1,630$2,000$2,160
FY 2025$970$1,120$1,410$1,760$1,870
FY 2024$940$1,100$1,390$1,740$1,850
FY 2023$820$960$1,220$1,530$1,640

Questions about Wernersville, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wernersville, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $1,418, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,276 to $1,560 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $1,470 it would be $1,323 to $1,617. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wernersville, PA in?

Wernersville, PA is in the Reading, PA MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $1,418.

How much did fair market rent change in Wernersville, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $1,630 in FY 2026 to $1,470 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 20.5%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set