FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.70
2 BR
2 BR- 19390
0.82ratio
FMR$1,790
Market$2,190
vs market-$400
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.82
3 BR
3 BR- 19390
0.91ratio
FMR$2,130
Market$2,330
vs market-$200
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.91
4 BR
4 BR- 19390
0.98ratio
FMR$2,350
Market$2,400
vs market-$50
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
West Grove, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Grove, PA is $1,790 a month. That is up 2.9% from $1,740 in FY 2026. West Grove is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so West Grove is 58% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Grove, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,340
$1,380
+3.0%
$1,242–$1,518
1BR
$1,460
$1,500
+2.7%
$1,350–$1,650
2BR
$1,740
$1,790
+2.9%
$1,611–$1,969
3BR
$2,090
$2,130
+1.9%
$1,917–$2,343
4BR
$2,330
$2,350
+0.9%
$2,115–$2,585
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Grove, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,380
$1,500
$1,790
$2,130
$2,350
FY 2026
$1,340
$1,460
$1,740
$2,090
$2,330
FY 2025
$1,270
$1,400
$1,670
$2,010
$2,290
FY 2024
$1,210
$1,340
$1,610
$1,950
$2,250
FY 2023
$950
$1,070
$1,290
$1,570
$1,820
Questions about West Grove, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Grove, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $1,790, that basic range is $1,611 to $1,969 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is West Grove, PA in?
West Grove, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in West Grove, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.9%, from $1,740 in FY 2026 to $1,790 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 38.8%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set