Skip to main content
Loading page
NY/Orange County/West Point

West Point, NY

CitySAFMR
Orange County
Found 1 ZIP
Loading Investment Score

City Median Investment Score

-- 

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,850$1,910
1 BR$2,090$2,050
2 BR$2,680$2,930
3 BR$3,400$3,170
4 BR$3,640$3,820
5 BR$4,186Not available
6 BR$4,814Not available
7 BR$5,536Not available
8 BR$6,366Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$373,480

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$2,930
HUD FMR$2,680
Market rent$3,070
Est. payment standard (109%)Used$2,930
-Principal and interest-$1,889
Loan amount$298,784
Down payment$74,696
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$841
Property taxes-$373
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$293
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$46,622(62.4% ROI)
Projected value
$402,197
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$28,717
Loan principal paid down+$10,705
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$80,168(107.3% ROI)
Projected value
$422,559
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$49,078
Loan principal paid down+$19,089
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$174,093(233.1% ROI)
Projected value
$478,086
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$104,606
Loan principal paid down+$45,487
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.95
1 BR
1.02
2 BR
0.87
3 BR
1.07
4 BR
0.93
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

West Point, NY fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Point, NY is $2,680 a month. That is down 9.8% from $2,970 in FY 2026. West Point is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131. The median county two-bedroom FMR in New York is $1,385, so West Point is 94% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Point, NY
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,850−9.8%$1,665–$2,035
1BR$2,090−9.9%$1,881–$2,299
2BR$2,680−9.8%$2,412–$2,948
3BR$3,400−9.8%$3,060–$3,740
4BR$3,640−9.9%$3,276–$4,004

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Point, NY
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,850$2,090$2,680$3,400$3,640
FY 2026$2,050$2,320$2,970$3,770$4,040
FY 2025$1,960$2,240$2,860$3,650$3,950
FY 2024$1,860$2,130$2,740$3,480$3,840
FY 2023$1,690$1,850$2,370$3,020$3,350

Questions about West Point, NY rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Point, NY?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,131, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,918 to $2,344 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,680 it would be $2,412 to $2,948. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is West Point, NY in?

West Point, NY is in the Kiryas Joel-Poughkeepsie-Newburgh, NY MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,131.

How much did fair market rent change in West Point, NY for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR fell 9.8%, from $2,970 in FY 2026 to $2,680 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 13.1%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set