FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.98
1 BR
1 BR- 19486
1.01ratio
FMR$1,730
Market$1,710
vs market+$20
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
1.01
2 BR
2 BR- 19486
0.94ratio
FMR$2,060
Market$2,180
vs market-$120
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
3 BR
3 BR- 19486
0.94ratio
FMR$2,450
Market$2,600
vs market-$150
FMR is near market; voucher and private rents are aligned.
0.94
4 BR
4 BR- 19486
0.81ratio
FMR$2,710
Market$3,340
vs market-$630
FMR is below market; voucher rent may lag private rents.
0.81
0.700.800.901.001.101.201.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--
West Point, PA fair market rent, FY 2027
For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in West Point, PA is $2,060 a month. That is up 2.5% from $2,010 in FY 2026. West Point is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so West Point is 81% above it.
FY 2027 rent by bedroom
FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for West Point, PA
Bedrooms
FY 2026
FY 2027
Change
90–110% range
Studio
$1,550
$1,590
+2.6%
$1,431–$1,749
1BR
$1,690
$1,730
+2.4%
$1,557–$1,903
2BR
$2,010
$2,060
+2.5%
$1,854–$2,266
3BR
$2,410
$2,450
+1.7%
$2,205–$2,695
4BR
$2,690
$2,710
+0.7%
$2,439–$2,981
Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027
Fair market rent by fiscal year for West Point, PA
Fiscal year
Studio
1BR
2BR
3BR
4BR
FY 2027
$1,590
$1,730
$2,060
$2,450
$2,710
FY 2026
$1,550
$1,690
$2,010
$2,410
$2,690
FY 2025
$1,520
$1,670
$1,990
$2,400
$2,730
FY 2024
$1,440
$1,600
$1,920
$2,320
$2,680
FY 2023
$1,190
$1,340
$1,620
$1,970
$2,290
Questions about West Point, PA rents
How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in West Point, PA?
Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,060, that basic range is $1,854 to $2,266 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.
Which HUD fair market rent area is West Point, PA in?
West Point, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.
How much did fair market rent change in West Point, PA for FY 2027?
The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.5%, from $2,010 in FY 2026 to $2,060 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 27.2%.
When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?
HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.
Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set