Skip to main content
Loading page
CO/Jefferson County/Wheat Ridge

Wheat Ridge, CO

CitySAFMR
Jefferson County
Found 2 ZIPs

City Median Investment Score

65Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,480 – $1,730$1,400 – $1,730
1 BR$1,580 – $1,810$1,740 – $1,810
2 BR$1,890 – $2,140$2,020 – $2,140
3 BR$2,470 – $2,810$2,720 – $2,810
4 BR$2,750 – $3,140$3,030 – $3,140
5 BR$3,387Not available
6 BR$3,895Not available
7 BR$4,479Not available
8 BR$5,151Not available

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
1.06
1 BR
0.85
2 BR
0.90
3 BR
0.86
4 BR
0.81
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Wheat Ridge, CO fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's two-bedroom Small Area Fair Market Rent across the 2 ZIP codes in Wheat Ridge, CO ranges from $1,890 to $2,140 a month, with a median of $2,015. That is up 1.0% from $1,995 in FY 2026. Wheat Ridge is in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA. HUD also publishes the ZIP-level Small Area FMRs shown here, but unless the local housing authority has adopted them, vouchers are based on the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,169. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Colorado is $1,375, so Wheat Ridge is 47% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Wheat Ridge, CO
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,605+3.5%$1,445–$1,766
1BR$1,695+1.2%$1,526–$1,865
2BR$2,015+1.0%$1,814–$2,217
3BR$2,640+1.1%$2,376–$2,904
4BR$2,945+1.0%$2,651–$3,240

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Wheat Ridge, CO
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,605$1,695$2,015$2,640$2,945
FY 2026$1,550$1,675$1,995$2,610$2,915
FY 2025$1,560$1,715$2,055$2,680$3,005
FY 2024$1,475$1,635$1,960$2,560$2,870
FY 2023$1,245$1,375$1,665$2,210$2,485

Two-bedroom rent by ZIP code

FY 2027 two-bedroom Small Area FMR by ZIP code
ZIP code2 bedroomvs. median
80034$2,140+6.2%
80033$1,890−6.2%

Questions about Wheat Ridge, CO rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Wheat Ridge, CO?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR of $2,169, which applies unless the housing authority uses Small Area FMRs, that basic range is $1,952 to $2,386 a month; under the ZIP-level Small Area FMR of $2,015 it would be $1,814 to $2,217. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Wheat Ridge, CO in?

Wheat Ridge, CO is in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO MSA. Small Area FMRs are optional here; the metro-wide two-bedroom FMR is $2,169.

How much did fair market rent change in Wheat Ridge, CO for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 1.0%, from $1,995 in FY 2026 to $2,015 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 21.0%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set