Skip to main content
Loading page

Worcester, PA

CitySAFMR
Montgomery County
Found 1 ZIP

City Median Investment Score

56Below average

095130300
BRFMR
Eff. Rent
0 BR$1,710$1,770
1 BR$1,850$1,720
2 BR$2,210$1,980
3 BR$2,630$2,710
4 BR$2,900$3,100
5 BR$3,335Not available
6 BR$3,835Not available
7 BR$4,411Not available
8 BR$5,072Not available

Purchase Price Calculator

Maximum purchase price
$232,311

Cost breakdown

+Likely effective rent$1,980
HUD FMR$2,210
Market rentUsed$1,980
Est. payment standard (93%)$2,060
-Principal and interest-$1,175
Loan amount$185,849
Down payment$46,462
Rate6.50%
Term30 years
-Operating costs-$605
Property taxes-$232
Insurance-$175
Utilities$0
HOA$0
Management-$198
=Target cash flow+$200
Calculation mode

Hold period projections

Annual appreciation rate
3-year hold
+$31,721(68.3% ROI)
Projected value
$250,173
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$17,863
Loan principal paid down+$6,659
Rental cash flow+$7,200
5-year hold
+$54,401(117.1% ROI)
Projected value
$262,838
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$30,528
Loan principal paid down+$11,874
Rental cash flow+$12,000
10-year hold
+$117,360(252.6% ROI)
Projected value
$297,377
Return breakdown
Property appreciation+$65,067
Loan principal paid down+$28,293
Rental cash flow+$24,000

Public Housing Authority

Loading Public Housing Authority

Rolodex

Loading Rolodex

Market Alignment

Studio
0.95
1 BR
1.08
2 BR
1.12
3 BR
0.95
4 BR
0.91
0.701.001.30aligned range
Historical
FY 2023-2027
FMR
FY2027
Market rent
last ~365 days
Property value
--
Tax rate
--
Mortgage rate
--

Worcester, PA fair market rent, FY 2027

For FY 2027, HUD's Small Area Fair Market Rent for a two-bedroom unit in Worcester, PA is $2,210 a month. That is up 2.3% from $2,160 in FY 2026. Worcester is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA, where HUD requires housing authorities to set voucher payment standards by ZIP code using Small Area FMRs. The median county two-bedroom FMR in Pennsylvania is $1,136, so Worcester is 95% above it.

FY 2027 rent by bedroom

FY 2027 fair market rent by bedroom for Worcester, PA
BedroomsFY 2027Change90–110% range
Studio$1,710+2.4%$1,539–$1,881
1BR$1,850+1.6%$1,665–$2,035
2BR$2,210+2.3%$1,989–$2,431
3BR$2,630+1.2%$2,367–$2,893
4BR$2,9000.0%$2,610–$3,190

Fair market rent history, FY 2023–2027

Fair market rent by fiscal year for Worcester, PA
Fiscal yearStudio1BR2BR3BR4BR
FY 2027$1,710$1,850$2,210$2,630$2,900
FY 2026$1,670$1,820$2,160$2,600$2,900
FY 2025$1,620$1,790$2,130$2,560$2,920
FY 2024$1,440$1,600$1,920$2,320$2,680
FY 2023$1,190$1,340$1,620$1,970$2,290

Questions about Worcester, PA rents

How much will Section 8 pay for a two-bedroom in Worcester, PA?

Housing authorities set voucher payment standards, normally between 90% and 110% of the FMR. With a two-bedroom FMR of $2,210, that basic range is $1,989 to $2,431 a month. The voucher pays the lower of the payment standard or the gross rent, minus the tenant's share, which is usually about 30% of adjusted monthly income. Confirm the local housing authority's current schedule before underwriting.

Which HUD fair market rent area is Worcester, PA in?

Worcester, PA is in the Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington, PA-NJ-DE-MD MSA. HUD requires Small Area FMRs in this area, so payment standards are set by ZIP code.

How much did fair market rent change in Worcester, PA for FY 2027?

The two-bedroom FMR rose 2.3%, from $2,160 in FY 2026 to $2,210 in FY 2027. Since FY 2023 it has risen 36.4%.

When do FY 2027 fair market rents take effect?

HUD's FY 2027 fair market rents took effect on October 1, 2026. When FMRs change, housing authorities generally have up to three months to bring payment standards back within 90% to 110% of the new FMR.

Source: HUD FY 2027 Small Area Fair Market Rents and area FMRs. Payment-standard ranges are 90% to 110% of FMR, HUD's basic range, not a housing authority's published schedule. How payment standards are set